Skip to content

A Win for Winter’s Bone?

November 30, 2010

Fresh off a pair of wins at the Gotham Independent Film Awards, Winter’s Bone received an impressive seven nominations Tuesday for the Independent Film Spirit Awards. The Kids Are All Right scored five. Both films were included in the Best Feature category, along with Black Swan, 127 Hours and Greenberg. I wonder if that NC-17 rating hurt Blue Valentine‘s chances…

Nicole Kidman and Aaron Eckhart both earned acting nods for Rabbit Hole, as did Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine, Bill Murray for Get Low, Annette Bening and Mark Ruffalo for Kids

A full list of nominees:
 
BEST FEATURE
127 Hours, Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, John Smithson
Black Swan, Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver
Greenberg, Producers: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Scott Rudin
The Kids Are All Right, Producers: Gary Gilbert, Philippe Hellmann, Jordan Horowitz, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg
Winter’s Bone, Producers: Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Anne Rosellini

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Everything Strange and New, Director: Frazer Bradshaw
Producers: A.D. Liano, Laura Techera Francia
Get Low, Director: Aaron Schneider
Producers: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck
Night Catches Us, Director: Tanya Hamilton
Producers: Sean Costello, Jason Orans, Ronald Simons
The Last Exorcism, Director: Daniel Stamm
Producers: Marc Abraham, Tom Bliss, Eric Newman, Eli Roth
Tiny Furniture, Director: Lena Dunham
Producers: Kyle Martin, Alicia Van Couvering

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Daddy Longlegs, Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott
Lbs. Director: Matthew Bonifacio Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine Famiglietti
Lovers of Hate Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser
Producer: Megan Gilbride
Obselidia Writer/Director: Diane Bell
Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew Medlin
The Exploding Girl Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray
Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim

BEST SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone
Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire, Rabbit Hole
Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell, Obselidia
Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture
Nik Fackler, Lovely, Still
Bob Glaudini, Jack Goes Boating
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener, Monogamy

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
James Franco, 127 Hours
John C. Reilly, Cyrus
Ben Stiller, Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, The Last Exorcism
Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney, Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts, Mother and Child

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson, Mother and Child
Bill Murray, Get Low
John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Kisses (Ireland), Director: Lance Daly
Mademoiselle Chambon (France), Director: Stéphane Brizé
Of Gods and Men (Morocco), Director: Xavier Beauvois
The King’s Speech (United Kingdom), Director: Tom Hooper
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand), Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop, Director: Banksy
Marwencol, Director: Jeff Malmberg
Restrepo, Directors: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Sweetgrass, Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Thunder Soul, Director: Mark Landsman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides, Greenberg

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Director: Nicole Holofcener
Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
In-Ah Lee, Au Revoir Taipei
Adele Romanski, The Myth of the American Sleepover
Anish Savjani, Meek’s Cutoff

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Hossein Keshavarz, Dog Sweat
Laurel Nakadate, The Wolf Knife
Mike Ott, Littlerock

AVEENO® TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Sweetgrass
Jeff Malmberg, Marwencol
Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Summer Pasture

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: